Articles

Blumea riparia (Blume) DC.

Last updated: 17 April 2015

Scientific Name

Blumea riparia (Blume) DC.

Synonyms

Blumea megacephala (Randeria) C.C.Chang & Y.Q.Tseng [Illegitimate], Conyza longissima Zoll. & Moritzi, Conyza riparia Blume, Leveillea riparia (DC.) Vaniot [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Klumpah pinggai [2], akar semboh, akar buloh, tombak-tombak [3]
Indonesia Tombak-tombak (Malay); jonge areuy, lalangkapan (Sundanese) [2][3][4]; jonge aroi, lalang kapan [5]
Thailand Mu masang, kamu maeng [2][3][4]
Laos Phang nhot pang [2][3][4]
Philippines Katarai (Sulu); lankat (Manobo); pagang-pagang (Cebu Bisaya) [2][4]
Vietnam Day bau rung, cuc leo [4]
Papua New Guinea Mulmul (Wapenamanda, Enga); mungla (Mt Hagen, Western Highlands) [2][3][4].

Geographical Distributions

Blumea riparia is distributed from India and Burma (Myanmar) to Indo-China, southern China, Taiwan, Thailand, throughout the Malesian region to the Solomon Islands. This plant can be found in thickets, open grassy places, forest clearings, along streams and rivers and in light rain forest, up to 2000 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

B. riparia is a member of the family Compositae [1]. It is a scandent shrub which stems are sprawling, smooth and sparsely puberulous above [3].

The leaves are simple, narrowly elliptical to narrowly obovate, entire, measures 2.5-13 cm x 1.3-5 cm, rounded base, mucronulate-denticulate margin where both surfaces are hairless or with a few hairs, short petiolate while the petiole is up to 8 mm long. [3]

The capitula is in terminal and axillary, with few-headed racemes, measure 8-18 mm in diametre, up to measuring 2.5 cm long on peduncles, measures 8-10 mm long involucres and 5-seriate. The outer involucral bracts are narrowly ovate while the inner ones are linear-lance-shaped. The bracts are hairy. The marginal flowers are measures 4-5.5 mm long, with 5-8 of disk flowers which are measures 5-6 mm long. [3]

The achene is about 1 mm long, prominently ribbed, pubescent, pappus 4-6 mm long, white. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

400

Figure 1: The line drawing of B. riparia (Blume) DC. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Blumea riparia (Blume) DC.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2015 Apr 16]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-3133
  2. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 607
  3. Alonzo DS. Blumea riparia (Blume) DC. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1999. p. 160.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Katarai. Blumea pubigera (Linn.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2012 Sep; cited 2014 July 23]. Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Katarai.html
  5. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.114.