Articles

Durio oxleyanus Griff.

Last updated: 22 May 2015

Scientific Name

Durio oxleyanus Griff.

Synonyms

Durio gratissimus Becc. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Durian beludu, durian burong (Peninsular); durian isa (Iban, Borneo) [2]; durian daun, durian hutan, kuripal [3]
Indonesia Durian daun (Sumatra), kerantongan, lotong, ladyin tedak (Kalimantan) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Durio oxleyanus is occurs in peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. It usually occurs as an emergent in moist locations in lowland rain forest, especially on frequently flooded clay-rich alluvium, up to 400 m altitude.

Botanical Description

D. oxleyanus comes from the Bombaceae family. It is a fairly large tree that can reach up to measure 40 m tall, with its bole branchless for up to measure 30 m and up to measure about 100(-140) cm in diametre which having buttresses up to measure 3 m high. The bark surface is very rough, deeply fissured, peels off in long pieces, dark brown or dark rusty brown in colour. [2]

The leaves are broadly elliptical to oblong in shape, measuring about 7-20 cm x 3-7.5 cm, densely covered with greyish star-shaped hairs below and scaly on veins. [2]

The flowers are in irregular cymes fascicled on twigs or on older branches. The petals are measure about 15 mm long and they are white or pale cream in colour. The stamens are in bundles that alternate with 4 free stamens. [2]

The fruit is spherical in shape, up to measure 20 cm in diametre where the outside is greyish-green in colour with large, stiff, broadly pyramidal and slightly curved spines. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

584

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. oxleyanus Griff. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Durio oxleyanus Griff.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 22]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2779457
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 287.