Articles

Getonia floribunda Roxb.

Last updated: 8 June 2015

Scientific Name

Getonia floribunda Roxb.

Synonyms

Calycopteris floribunda (Roxb.) Lam. ex Poir. Calycopteris nutans (Roxb.) Kurz Combretum sericeum (Walp.) Wall. ex C.B. Clarke Getonia nitida Roth Getonia nutans Roxb. Poivrea sericea Walp. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pelawas (peninsular) [2]
China E chi teng [3]
India Adavi jama, aejarike, baguli balli, bontha, enjarigekubsa, kokkarai, kuchhu, mannar koti, murugudutiga paaniyavalli, pullani veru, rasselmal, sitapaki, thanduga, therulankodi, ukshi, varavalli, wukshi, yenjariki [3]
Thailand Kruut (Surat Thani); khaao tok taek (Central); nuai sut (Peninsular) [2], tin tang ti kay, khow tok tak [4]
Laos Dok ka deng; ngouang 'soum [2]
Cambodia Ksouohs; ta suos, qgnu [2]
Vietnam D[aa]y ch[uw]ng cheo, d[aa]y d[aaf]u m[aaf]u, c[aa]y b[uf] nh[ow]n [2]

Geographical Distributions

Calycopteris floribunda is distributed from India and Burma (Myanmar), through Indo-China and Thailand, to Peninsular Malaysia (Langkawi Island, Penang, and Pahang). [2]

In Peninsular Malaysia, C. floribunda occurs in mixed forest, often along riverbanks. In Cambodia, it is locally common in forest edges and in regrowth after deforestation. It may have a shrubby habit, for instance inside the forest, but it may become a liana when more light is available, climbing into the trees. [2]

Botanical Description

C. floribunda is a member of the family Combretaceae. This is a large scandent shrub or liana, which can reach up to 10 m long. Its young branchlets are dense with yellow short soft hair.

The leaves are arranged opposite, egg-shaped to narrowly elliptical, 6-17 cm x 2-7 cm, entire and dense with yellow short soft hair, particularly below. The petiole is 0.5-1 cm long while the stipules are absent.

The inflorescence is an axillary and terminal panicle. Flowers are bisexual, yellowish-green and they are about 1 cm long. The receptacle is divided into lower and upper parts. The sepal is with 5 accrescent lobes. Petals are absent. There are 10 stamens in 2 whorls, inserted within the upper receptacle. The disk is cupular. The ovary is inferior with 1-locular while style is subulate.

The fruit is an ellipsoid, 5-gonous and 5-furrowed pseudocarp. It is about 8 mm long, densely villous, crowned by enlarged up to 1.5 cm long sepal-lobes and 1-seeded.

The seed is 5-6 mm long.

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

661

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. floribunda. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Getonia floribunda Roxb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 8]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2825138.
  2. Calycopteris floribunda (Roxb.) Lamk. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U.  CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 325-326.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 370.