Articles

Paspalum conjugatum P.J.Bergius

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Paspalum conjugatum P.J.Bergius

Synonyms

Digitaria conjugata (P.J.Bergius) Schult., Panicum conjugatum (P.J.Bergius) Roxb., Paspalum africanum Poir., Paspalum bicrurum Salzm. ex Döll [Invalid], Paspalum ciliatum Lam., Paspalum dolichopus Trin. ex Steud. [Invalid], Paspalum longissimum Hochst. ex Steud., Paspalum renggeri Steud., Paspalum sieberianum Steud., Paspalum tenue Gaertn. [Illegitimate], Paspalum hirsutum Poir. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Rumput kerbau, rumput ala negri [2], rumput belanda [3], rumput pahit [4]
English Buffalo grass, carabao grass, sour paspalum [2][4]
India Do-sir-tasad [3]
Indonesia Jampang pahit (Sundanese); paitan (Javanese); klamaran (Madura) [2]; rumput belanda, udu alok [3]; jandon, paitan, jukut pahit [4]
Thailand Ya-nomnon, ya-hep (Ssouthern) [2]
Philippines Kulape (Tagalog); kauat-kauat (Visaya); kalo-kawayan (Ilokano) [2]; bantotan, sakate [3]
Vietnam Cò san c[a]p [2][3]
Africa Kedigui, likele (Congo); asamo akwanta, nsohwea [3]

Geographical Distributions

Paspalum conjugatum is originated from the American tropics. It is then naturalised throughout Southeast Asia and in many tropical countries of the world. It is abundant in Indonesia, the Philippines and the Pacific Islands. [2]

P. conjugatum grows from near sea ­level up to 1700 m altitude in open to moderately shaded places. It is adapted to humid climates. It is found under plantation crops and also along stream banks, roadsides and in disturbed areas on a variety of soils, and often growing gregariously. [2]

Botanical Description

P. conjugatum is a member of the Gramineae family. It is a vigorous and creeping perennial with long stolons. [2]

The leaf sheath is strongly compressed, usually 30-50 mm long and ciliate on the margins. The ligule is collar-shaped and about 1 mm long. The leaf blade is linear or lance-shaped-acuminate, measuring 8-20 cm x 5-12 mm and hairless to sparsely hairy. [2]

The inflorescence is well exserted with two or occasionally three diverging racemes. It is 7-16 cm long. The spikelets are solitary, imbricate, flattened ovate, measure up to 2 mm long and with long hairs on the margins. The lower glume is absent while the upper glume is with a fringe of long hairs (1 mm) along its margin. [2]

The fruit is broadly ovoid, plano-convex, measures about 1 mm long and dark brown. [2]

The roots are at the nodes, with culms ascending to erect, measures 40-80(-100) cm tall, branching, solid and slightly compressed. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

878

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. conjugatum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Paspalum conjugatum P.J.Bergius[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-431408
  2. Manidool C. Paspalum conjugatum Bergius In: Mannetje L't, Jones RM, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 4: Forages. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publisher, 1992; p. 177-178.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 439.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 200.