Articles

Phaeanthus ophthalmicus (Roxb. ex G.Don) J.Sinclair

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Phaeanthus ophthalmicus (Roxb. ex G.Don) J.Sinclair

Synonyms

Guatteria macropoda (Miq.) Zipp. ex Burck, Monoon macropodum Miq., Phaeanthus cumingii Miq., Phaeanthus ebracteolatus (C.Presl) Merr., Phaeanthus macropodus (Miq.) Diels, Phaeanthus nigrescens Elmer, Phaeanthus nitidus Merr., Phaeanthus nutans Hook.f. & Thomson [Illegitimate], Phaeanthus pubescens Merr., Phaeanthus schefferi Boerl. ex Koord., Polyalthia macropoda (Miq.) F.Muell., Unona tripetala Blanco [Illegitimate], Uvaria ebracteata C. Presl, Uvaria ebracteolata C.Presl, Uvaria ophthalmica Roxb. ex G.Don, Uvaria tripetala Roxb. [Illegitimate], Uvaria tripetala Blanco [Illegitimate] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pisang-pisang bukit, pisang-pisang paya ,pisang-pisang kecil,akar riang-riang, pokok chengkering [2]
Philippines Kalimatas (Tagalog); takulau (Iloko); lapnisan (Bisaya) [3]
Papua New Guinea Bien (kiber) [3].

Geographical Distributions

Phaeanthus ebracteolatus is distributed in the Philippines, Brunei, Sabah, East Kalimantan, Sulawesi, the Lesser Sunda Is­lands, the Moluccas, Kai Islands, Aru Islands, Papua and Papua New Guinea. [3]

P. ebracteolatus is common in primary and secondary lowland forests, on steep hills, especially ridges, on river banks, in open locations, and on various soils up to 800 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

P. ebracteolatus is a member of the Annonaceae family. It is a shrub or tree, up to 20 m tall and the trunk is up to 35 cm in diametre. [3]

The leaves are obovate to elliptical, measure 7.4-25.3 cm x 2.6-10 cm, while the midrib is with 9-14 pairs of anastomosing veins. The cymes are sometimes reduced to one axis. [3]

The flowers are solitary or 3(-4) together. The sepals and outer petals are 0.8-1.5 mm long while the inner petals are 1.2-2.9 cm long. There are 40-80 stamens, 30-50 carpels. The style is absent. [3]

The fruits about 15-30 monocarps which measure 11-17 mm x 7-10 mm, smooth, with stalk 1.3-2.6 cm long, green to yellow to orange when immature before becoming dark red to purple when ripen. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

895

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. ophthalmicus [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Phaeanthus ophthalmicus (Roxb. ex G.Don) J.Sinclair [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2406858
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 213.
  3. Aguilar NO, Mols JB. Phaeanthus ebracteolatus (C. Presl) Merr. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 417.