Articles

Polygala paniculata L.

Last updated: 31 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Polygala paniculata L.

Synonyms

Polygala paniculata f. humilis Chodat, Polygala paniculata f. leucoptera S.F. Blake, Polygala paniculata var. leucoptera S.F. Blake [1]

Vernacular Name

China Yuan zhui hua yuan zhi [2]
Indonesia Jukut rindik, sasapuan, katumpang lemah (Sundanese) [3]
Vietnam D[aaf]u n[os]ng [3].

Geographical Distributions

Polygala paniculata is native to tropical America, from Mexico to Brazil; in the 17th Century. It was introduced into central tropical Africa, Indo-Australia and the Pacific Islands, including Southeast Asia, and now abundantly naturalised. [3]

P. paniculata occurs in waste places, plantations and fields, on different soils, avoiding dry areas, often abun­dant, and from sea level up to 2250 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

P. paniculata is comes from the family Polygalaceae. It is an annual, erect, much-branch­ed, glandulous herb that can grow up to 50 cm tall. [3]

The leaves are lance­-shaped to linear-Iance-shaped, measure 5-20 mm x 1-4 mm and acute at apex. The lower leaves are in pseudo-whorls. The raceme is axillary or terminal and 5-12 cm long. The bracts and bracteoles are early cauducous. [3]

The flowers are 1.5-2 mm long, with lance-shaped sepals, obtuse and with weakly 3-veined wings. The upper petals are lance-shaped, whitish, often purple­ tinged, with non-eared keel and 2 bundles of 6 appendages approximately. The filaments are joined except for the uppermost part. [3]

The ovary is orbicular, with straight style, subapically curved and widened in an asymmetrical and wide cup. The upper side is with a hair tuft while the inner side is with a stigmatic lobe. The capsule is a lit­tle longer than the wings. It is elliptical, 2 mm long, notched and not winged. [3]

The seed is oblong, where its micropilar side is with a deeply 2-fid aril, black and hairy. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

933

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. paniculata [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Polygala paniculata L. [homepage on the Internet]. c203. [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 31]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2555416
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 665.
  3. Irwanto RRP. Polygala paniculata L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 448.