Articles

Oldenlandia auricularia (L.) K.Schum.

Last updated: 14 July 2015

Scientific Name

Oldenlandia auricularia (L.) K.Schum.

Synonyms

Exallage auricularia (L.) Bremek., Hedyotis auricularia L., Hedyotis geniculata Roxb., Hedyotis hirsuta Lam., Hedyotis multicaulis Schltdl. ex Hook.f., Hedyotis nervosa Lam., Metabolos ciliaris Blume ex Miq., Metabolus auricularius (L.) Blume ex Bremek., Oldenlandia leopoldvillensis De Wild., Spermacoce hispida Miq. ex Hook.f. [Invalid], Spermacoce lineata Roxb. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kenikah batu, kerekah batu [2]
India Tharavu [3]
Thailand Tong haeng (peninsular) [2]
Vietnam An di[eef]n tai, nh[ix] th[ar]o [2].

Geographical Distributions

Oldenlandia auricularia is comes from the Himalayas to Southern China, throughout South-East Asia, Australia and the Pacific. H. auricularia occurs in thickets, forests, wet grassland, shady roadsides, rubber, tea or cinchona plantations or along water sides, at 10-1600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

O. auricularia is comes from the family Rubiaceae. It is a perennial, nearly erect to diffuse, hairy herb, 30-100 cm tall. [2]

The leaves are ovate-lance- to lance-shaped, 4-12 cm x 1-4 cm with upper surface which are hairless or rough when touched, hairy beneath with 4-15 mm long stalk. There is interpetiolar stipule triangular with setae 3-7. The cyme is arising from the axils, small, dense with small sepal lobes and smooth or hairless petal tube outside and hairy at the base inside. The lobes are with some short bristles at apex. [2]

The fruit is ovoid, 1.5 mm in diametre, indehiscent and clasped by the persistent sepal. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Replace this text

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

856

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. auricularia. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Oldenlandia auricularia (L.) K.Schum. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 July 14]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-138235
  2. Ipor I. Hedyotis auricularia L.In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 296-297
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 317.