Articles

Rennellia speciosa (Wall. ex Kurz) Hook.f.

Last updated: 6 August 2015

Scientific Name

Rennellia speciosa (Wall. ex Kurz) Hook.f.

Synonyms

Morinda speciosa Wall. ex Kurz [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Mengkudu rimba, semburan angin, meroyan kemput [2], lempedu tanah [3]

Geographical Distributions

Rennelia speciose can be found in Peninsular Burma (Myanmar), peninsular Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. R. speciosa occurs in rain forest up to 800 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

R. speciose is a member of the family Rubiaceae. It is a shrub or small tree that can grow up to 7 m tall. [2]

The leaves are usually obovate or elliptical with a size of 8.5-22 cm x 2.5-5.5 cm. The petiole is 0.5-3 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is panicle-like or umbel-like, capitula is 3-7 mm long peduncled. The sepal tube is about 0.5 mm long while the petal tube is 1.5-2.5 cm long. [2]

The fruit is 1-2 cm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

952

Figure 1 : The line drawing of R. speciosa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Rennellia speciosa (Wall. Ex Kurz) Hook.f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 6]. Available from : http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-177367
  2. Rennellia speciosa (Wall. Ex Kurz) Hook.f. in: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 20.