Articles

Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumée ex K.Heyne

Last updated: 6 August 2015

Scientific Name

Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumée ex K.Heyne

Synonyms

Carpophyllum macropodum Miq., Firmiana borneensis Merr., Scaphium borneense (Merr.) Kosterm., Sterculia macropoda (Miq.) Hook. ex Kloppenb. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kembang semangkok jantong (Peninsular); kembang semangkok batu (Sabah) [2]; selayar, kembang semangkuk, buah tempayan, boh change (Semang) [3]
Indonesia Kepayang, merpayang (Sumatra); tempayang (Java) [2]
Thailand Phungthalai (Central); samrong (South-eastern) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Scaphium macropodum is found in Cambodia, South-Eastern and Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Bangka and Borneo. [2]

S. macropodum is by far the commonest Scaphium species and is locally abundant on well-drained undulating land and ridges up to 1200 m. [2]

Botanical Description

S. macropodum is a member of the family Sterculiaceae. It is a large tree that can reach up to 45 m tall, with its bole measuring up to 80 cm in diametre, and with large and often spreading buttresses. [2]

The leaves are variable in shape and size. They are broadly ovate, ovate, elliptical, oblong or lance-shaped, measuring (8-)15-25(-40) cm x (1-)7-12(-30) cm, shallowly cordate, truncate, rounded to broadly wedge-shaped at the base, acute or acuminate at the apex and with 6-11 pairs of secondary veins. They are hairless while petiole is up to 15 cm long. [2]

The fruit is up to 22 cm long. The seed is red, smooth, and measures up to 25 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

971

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. macropodum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumée ex K.Heyne. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Aug 14]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2580300
  2. Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumée ex K.Heyne. In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees: Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 326.