Articles

Sigesbeckia orientalis L.

Last updated: 7 August 2015

Scientific Name

Sigesbeckia orientalis L.

Synonyms

Minyranthes heterophylla Turcz., Sigesbeckia brachiata Roxb. [Illegitimate], Sigesbeckia caspica Fisch. & C.A.Mey., Sigesbeckia gracilis DC., Sigesbeckia humilis Koidz., Sigesbeckia iberica Willd., Sigesbeckia orientalis f. angustifolia Makino, Sigesbeckia orientalis var. angustifolia Makino, Sigesbeckia orientalis subsp. caspica Kitam., Sigesbeckia orientalis f. orientalis, Sigesbeckia orientalis var. orientalis, Sigesbeckia orientalis subsp. orientalis, Sigesbeckia orientalis var. tenggerensis Hochr. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Small yellow crown-beard [2], common St. Paul’s wort, indian weed, Saint Paul’s herb [3]
China Hsi lien, kuo kao, chu kao mu, hu kao, nien hu tsai, xi xian cao, xi xian [3], his ch'ien [4]
India Kadambu, katampam, latlatia, lichkura, lichkuru, litchkura, ottadai, pilibadakadi, pilibadkadi, soh-barthudip, vellaikaranchedi [3]
Thailand Khon cham noi (Eastern); saa phaan kon, yaa phom yung (Northern) [2]
Philippines Kae­des (Ivatan), put (Bontok) [2][3]
Vietnam N[uj] [as]o r[if]a, l[uw][owx]i d[oof]ng, hy thi[ ee]m [2][3]
Tibet Ni ma man duo [3]
Papua New Guinea Lopalopa (Tobobugu, Southern Highlands Province).
Japan Tsukushi-me-namomi [3]
Nepal Chhyukutinai, gobre jhar, thulo piryu [3]
France Guerit-vite, herbe divine, herbe de Placq [2].

Geographical Distributions

Sigesbeckia orien­talis originates from the tropics and subtropics of the Old World, and is found from Africa to India, China and Japan and further through Malaysia, Java and the Philippines to Australia and Polynesia. It is now cosmopolitan in warm climates and is sometimes cultivated. [2]

Botanical Description

S. orientalis is a member of the family Compositae. It is an erect, annual herb, 20-110 cm tall and with an unpleasant odour. The stems and branch­es are widely ascending-spreading, dichotomously forked above, densely short pubescent and with purple-tinged branches. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite, simple, ovate-ob­long to deltoid-ovate, measure 5-14 cm x 3-10 cm, and truncate to wedge-shaped or narrowed at base into the petiole. The apex is short acuminate to acute, with irregular­ly obtuse-dentate margins, distinctly 3-veined, chartace­ous, densely short-pubescent on both sides and glan­dular-dotted beneath. The upper leaves are gradually smaller and narrow, while becoming oblong and obtuse at apex. The petioleof lower leaves is long and winged, while for the upper leaves is short. The stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence is a small head, 16-21 mm across and compounded together in a loose panicle. The pe­duncles are 1-3.5 cm long, with the longest peduncle some­times glandular-pilose. There are 5 outer involucral bracts, which are spreading, measure 5-15 mm x 1-2 mm, and glandular-hairy. There are also 5 inner involucral bracts, which are 5 mm long, glandular outside and enclosing the individual flowers like a boat. There are 5 ligulate female flowers, with 2.2-2.5 mm long petal, trifid, yellow and reddish beneath. Besides, there are about 10 tubular flowers, which are bisexual, with petal 1.5 mm long, 5-dentate at apex and yellow. There are 5 anthers, which are linear and arrow-shaped. The ovary is inferior and 4-5-angled. The style arms in ligu­late flowers are 2.5 mm long, short in bisexual flowers, flattened and acute. [2]

The fruit is oblong, curved, truncate, 4-angular achene, 3 mm long, blackish and smooth. The pappus is absent. [2]

Cultivation

S. orientalis is widespread along road­sides, in wastelands and cultivated lands, young secondary forests, tea and coffee plantations, and prefers moist, fertile localities. It grows mostly at low altitudes, but can be found up to 2100 m alti­tude. In Vietnam, it is sometimes cultivated on heavy and sandy soils, between 50-700 m alti­tude, but it is mainly found between 200-300 m, in sunny locations with moist soils. The optimum temperature for growth is 10-27°C. Sigesbeckia orientalis can flower throughout the year, but has its peak during the rainy season. Proliferation of the flowers can occur under humid conditions. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

986

Figure 1 : The line drawing of S. orientalis [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Sigesbeckia orientalis L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2015 Aug 18]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-123746
  2. Chuakul W, Soonthornchareonnon N, Ruangsomboon O, 2001. Sigesbeckia orientali. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. pp. 500-502
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 280.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 343.