Articles

Crateva magna (Lour.) DC.

Last updated: 13 Apr 2016

Scientific Name

Crateva magna (Lour.) DC.

Synonyms

Crateva religiosa Blume, Crateva nurvala Buch.-Ham. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bulan ayer, dala [1][2]
China Sha li mu [2]
India Adhiraaja, banna, barna, bitusi, chinnavulimidi, holenekki, maaredu, naarumbele, nirval, ramala, sethu bandhana, uskia tammidi, varanam, vitasi [2]
Indonesia Sibaluak (Sumatra); jaranan (Javanese); pingos (Kalimantan) [1]; jaranan [2]
Thailand Kum nam (General); ro-tha (Northern); hoh-thoh (South-western) [1]
Myanmar Kadat [1], ka-tak [2]
Vietnam B[us]n, co c[uj]m [1].

Geographical Distributions

Crateva magna is distributed in India, Burma (Myanmar), Southern China, Hainan, Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java and Kalimantan. [1]

C. magna is rather rare, and occurs mostly along streams in shady locations, sometimes near the seashore, up to 600 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

C. magna is a member of the Capparidaceae family. It is a tree of about 8-15(-20) m in height. The branchlets are slightly zigzag, yellowish-brown. The stalk of a leaf is about 4-12 cm long; on the top bearing numerous gland-like appendages, it is up to 1 mm long and pale brown. [1]

The leaflets are lance-shaped but sometimes oblong, (4.5-)9-15(-28) cm x 2-6.5 cm. Central leaflet is the broadest. Lateral ones are more or less symmetrical, base acute, apex acuminate and firmly herbaceous. The veins have 10-22 pairs while the stalk of a leaflet is between 0-10 mm long. [1]

The inflorescence is about 10-16 cm long with 20-100 flowers. Bracts are early falling off. It is 5-9 mm long while the stalk of individual flower is 4-7 cm long. Sepals are egg-shaped, about 2-3.5 mm x 1.5 mm in size. Apex is acute, petals are rhomboid to elliptical, (8-)15-30 mm x (5-)15-22 mm, narrowed base 5-12 mm long. It has about 10-25 stamens with the size of 3.5-4.5 cm long. The filaments are purple in colour, anthers are 3 mm long, gynophore 3.5-5.5 cm long. [1]

The fruit consists of 5-5.5 cm x 4-4.5 cm berries, solid, ellipsoid, and yellowish-grey. The seed is with a crest of sharp but irregular protrusions. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

521

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. magna [1]

References

  1. Aguilar NO. Crateva magna (Lour.) DC. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2001; p.190.
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume II C-D. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 463.