Abutilon hirtum (Lamk) Sweet

Last updated: 13 March 2015

Scientific Name

Abutilon hirtum (Lamk) Sweet


Abrus abrus (L.) Wright, Abrus cyaneus R.Vig., Abrus maculatus Noronha, Abrus minor Desv., Abrus pauciflorus Desv., Abrus squamulosus E.Mey., Abrus tunguensis Lima, Glycine abrus L., Abutilon graveolens (Roxb. ex Hornem.) Wight & Arn. ex Wight [1].

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Angouri, bunga petang [2]
English Mallow [2]
Indonesia Kecemplok (Javanese); kembang sore besar (Balinese); bunga waktu kuning (Moluccas) [2]
Thailand Khrop chak krawaan (Central); top taap (Northern); khrop see (Peninsular) [2]
France Mauve [2]

Geographical Distributions

In Malesia, Abutilum hirtum is found in waste places and along roadsides, especially in regions with a distinct dry season [2].

Botanical Description

This plant is from Malvaceae family and it is an undershrub species that can reach a height of about 2.5 m [2].

The stems, petioles and pedicels are densely covered with patent, long shiny simple hairs and minute stellate hairs, and viscid by short glandular hairs [2].

The flower has orange-yellow colour of its petal and usually with a purple centre [2].

The seed is completely or partly covered with short, patent and white hairs [2].


No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation


No documentation


No documentation

Line drawing


Figure 1: The line drawing of A. hirtum. [2]


  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Abutilon hirtum (Lam.) Sweet. [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2014 July 8]. c2013. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2610681
  2. Perumal B. Abutilon hirtum (Lamk) Sweet In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, Editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 30-31