Acetabularia major G. Martens

Last updated: 13 March 2015

Scientific Name

Acetabularia major G. Martens

Synonyms                                   

Acetabularia crenulata J.V. Lamour. var. major Sond., Acetabularia denudata Zanardini, Acetabularia gigas Solms [1].

Vernacular Name

English Mermaid's wine glass [1]
Indonesia Gembur batu, keji beling, pecah beling (Javanese, Sundanese) [1]
Philippines Payong-payong [1]

Geographical Distributions

Acetabularia major is found in the Indian Ocean of Sri Lanka and in the Pacific Ocean from Melanesia, Taiwan to the islands in the Torres Strait. In Southeast Asia, it is known from Thailand (Gulf), Peninsular Malaysia, Indonesia (West Java, Timor, Irian Jaya) and the Philippines. This plant is usually solitary and grows on hard objects like dead corals on moderately wave-washed habitats near shore, on hard substrates in sheltered sand-flats with sea grasses and between large sea grasses. The large specimens of variety gigas have never been found in their natural habitat, it is only washed ashore [1].

Botanical Description

A. major is an erect, moderately calcified thallus with slender stalk. Its life-cycle is diplontic [1].

The plant is about 2-20 cm tall and with 10-20 mm diametre cap at the end [1].

The cap consists of 63-83 long slender rays with entire end. Inside the cap is the built-in superior corona which has segments 230-250 µm long, hairy, bearing scars and uniform and serially arranged. The inferior corona is below the cap, which has segments 265-280 µm long with rounded, truncate or emarginate margin [1].

The gametangial cysts are inside the oval cap rays, with a size of 119-129 µm x 89-109 µm, in spherical measuring 98-115 µm in diametre. Each cap ray consists of about 100 cysts [1].

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

Acetabularia major G. Martens

References

  1. Christopher SL. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001. p. 318.