Acmella paniculata (Wall. ex DC.) R.K.Jansen

Last updated: 13 March 2015

Scientific Name

Acmella paniculata (Wall. ex DC.) R.K.Jansen

Synonyms

Spilanthes calva DC, Spilanthes grandifolia Miq, Spilanthes lobata Blanco, Spilanthes paniculata Wall. ex DC, Spilanthes paniculata Wall. [Invalid], Spilanthes rugosa Blume ex DC. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Subang nenek [2]
English Toothache plant [2]
China San lu cao, xiao tong chui, tian wen cao, bian di hong, huang hua cao, guo hai long [2]
India Akarkara [2]
Indonesia Jotang, jocong, daun getang [2]
Thailand Raan [2]
Laos Kh'aad [2]
Philippines Biri (Igorot); dilag-dilag (lfugao); gatang­-gatang (Sulu) [2]
Japan Supirentesu panikurata [2]
Nepal Laato ghaans, maaratii [2].

Geographical Distributions

Acmella paniculata can be found in Guangdong, Guangxi, Taiwan, Yunnan, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam. It occurs in fields, wastelands and roadsides. [3]

Botanical Description

A. Paniculata is an annual herb comes from the family of Asteraceae. The stem is branched, erect, 30 cm or more tall and rarely rooting at the nodes of the stem. [3]

The leaves are ovate to ovate-lanceolate in shape, 2.0-4.0 cm x 1.0-2.5 cm, 3-veined, margin entire or crenately serrate, acute apex and cuneate at the base. The petiole is 1-2 cm long. [3]

The capitula of the flower are discoid, solitary, terminal or axillary with a measurement 8.4-12.5 mm x 6.9 – 10 mm. The peduncle is 2.6-16 cm long, rarely pilose, phyllaries 9-12, 2-seriate, ovate-lanceolate in shape approximately 6 mm, herbaceous and glabrous. The receptacle is 5.0-8.0 mm x 1.1 - 3.0 mm, and acuminate apex. The florets count 90-200, tubular corolla, minute, 4- or 5-lobed. [3]

The achenes are obovoid, approximately 3.0 mm with 3-angled shape, scabrid margins, apex slightly depressed. The pappus consists of 2 subequal bristles; the longer one 0.5-1.1 mm and the shorter one 0.4-0.9 mm in dimension. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

acmella paniculata

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. paniculata. [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Acmella paniculata (Wall. ex DC.) R.K.Jansen. [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2014 July 23]. c2013. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-94803
  2. Philippines medicinal plants. Acmella paniculata (Wall. ex DC.) R.K.Jansen. [homepage on the internet]. c2014. [updated 2014; cited 2015 March 13] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Biri.html
  3. Flora of China. Acmella paniculata [homepage on the internet]. No date [cited 2015 Mar 17]. Available from: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=242300592
  4. Siemonsma JS, Piluck K, editors. Plant resources of South East Asia No 8 Vegetable. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers. 1993.