Aerva lanata (L.) Juss

                                                                                                      Last updated: 18 March 2015

Scientific Name

Aerva lanata (L.) Juss.

Synonyms

Achyranthes lanata L., Achyranthes lanata Roxb. [Illegitimate], Achyranthes lanata Schinz [Illegitimate], Achyranthes villosa Forssk, Aerva elegans Moq, Aerva floribunda Wight, Aerva lanata (L.) Juss. ex Schult, Aerva pubescens Mart, Aerva sansibarica Suess, Aerva tandalo Buch.-Ham ex Dill, Aerva viridis E.Mey. ex Moq, Alternanthera pubescens Moq, Amaranthus aeruoides Hochst & Steud ex A.Rich, Amaranthus lanatus Dum, Cours. Celosia lanata L., Illecebrum lanatum (L.) L.[1]

Vernacular Name

English Aerva, mountain knot grass, Stone-breaking plant [2]
India Chaya, kapurijadi, polpala, bhadra, sirupulai [2]
Indonesia Katumpangan uler, rumput upas-upasan [3]
Philippines Tabang­-ahas, apugapugan, pamaynap (Tagalog); karlatan (Iloko); taba-ahas [2]
Vietnam Mao v[ix] l[oo]ng [3]

Geographical Distributions

Aerva lanata is found in Africa, Madagascar, the Sey­chelles and other islands in the Indian Ocean and southern Asia from Arabia to India, Sri Lanka, In­do-China and Malaysia (Sumatra, Bangka, Java, the Philippines, Timor, the Aru Islands and south­ern and south-eastern New Guinea). [3]

This plant is lo­cally common along roadsides, in abandoned fields and waste places, and up to 100 m altitude in Java. [3]

Botanical Description

A. lanata is from the family of Amaranthaceae, a perennial, erect herb that can reach up to 110 cm tall. [3]

The main branches and the upper part of the stem are often unbranched for a considerable length. The internodes are usu­ally shorter than 2 cm. [3]

The leaves are arranged alternate, ovate-el­liptical to obovate and measuring 0.5-5 cm x 0.3-3 cm. [3]

The spikes are up to 2.5 cm long. The tepals are 1-1.5 mm long and with 2 spreading stigmas. The fruiting spike easily breaks up. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

aerva lanata

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. lanata (L.) A.L. Juss. ex Schultes. [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1 Aerva lanata (L.) A.L. Juss. ex Schultes. [homepage on the Internet] c2013. [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2014 Oct 3]. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2623689
  2. Philippine medicinal plants. Aerva lanata (L.) A.L. Juss. ex Schultes [updated 2013; cited 2014 Oct 15] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Taba-ahas.html
  3. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N. Aerva lanata (L.) A.L. Juss. ex Schultes. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher;1999. p. 87-88.