Agathis dammara (Lamb.) Rich. & A.Rich

                                                                                                        Last updated: 18 March 2015

Scientific Name

Agathis dammara (Lamb.) Rich. & A.Rich.

Synonyms

Abies dammara (Lamb.) Poir., Abies dammara (Lamb.) Dum.Cours., Agathis alba Jeffrey, Agathis celebica (Koord.) Warb., Agathis hamii Meijer Drees, Agathis loranthifolia Salisb. [Illegitimate], Agathis orientalis (Lamb.) Mottet, Agathis philippensis Warb, Agathis pinus-dammara Poir.[Illegitimate], Agathis regia Warb. Dammara alba Rumph. ex Hassk. [Illegitimate], Dammara alba var. celebica Hassk., Dammara celebica Koord., Dammara loranthifolia Link, Dammara orientalis Lamb., Dammara orientalis var. alba C.Knight, Dammara orientalis var. pallens Carrière, Dammara rumphii C.Presl [Illegitimate], Pinus dammara Lamb.[1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Damar gantungan, damar lea, damar lotong, damar tampea, damar wana gintungan [3]
English Amboina pine, dammar pine, Philippines agathis, Manila copal [3]
China Bei qiao shan [3]
Indonesia Dammar raja (General); kisi (Buru); salo (Ternate) [2]
Philippines Dayungon (Samar) [2]
Germany Harzige kaurifichte [3]
Spain Almaciga [3].

Geographical Distributions

Agathis dammara is distributed from the Philippines (Palawan and Samar), Sulawesi and the Moluccas; planted on a fairly large scale in Java. [2]

Botanical Description

A. dammara is a member of family Araucariaceae. It is very large tree that can reach up to 65 m tall. [2]

The adult leaves are elliptical, measuring 6-8 cm x 2-3 cm, taper towards the rounded apex and with solitary resin canals. [2]

The mature pollen cones measuring 4-6 cm x 1.2-1.4 cm. They are subtended by a peduncle that measure about 3 mm long while the microsporophylls are with a spoon-shaped apical part which measure about 2 mm x 2.5 mm and slightly angled at the apex. [2]

The mature seed cones are oval, measuring 9-10.5 cm x 7.5-9.5 cm while the seed bracts are roughly obtriangular with a small projection near the base on one side. The seed is with a short acute projection on one upper corner and a wing on the other. [2]

Cultivation

A. dammara is scattered but locally common in lowland rainforests up to 1200 m altitude. It is sometimes regarded as conspecific with A. philippinensis. The density of the wood is 380-660 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

agathis damara

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. dammara. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Agathis dammara (Lamb.) Rich. & A.Rich.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2014 July 23]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-4514
  2. Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ. Agathis dammara (Lamb.) Rich. & A. Rich. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(1): Timber trees: Major commercial timbers. Netherlands, Backhuys Publisher;1994.
  3. Philippines medicinal plants. Agathis dammara (Lamb.) Rich & A.Rich. [homepage on the internet]. c2012 [updated Dec 2012; cited 2014 Oct 16] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.org/Salong.html