Aglaia lawii (Wight) C.J.Saldanha

Last updated: 02 April 2015

Scientific Name

Aglaia lawii (Wight) C.J.Saldanha

Synonyms

Aglaia alternifoliola Merr., Aglaia andamanica Hiern, Aglaia attenuata H.L.Li, Aglaia brachybotrys Merr., Aglaia cagayanensis Merr., Aglaia canarana (Turcz.) C.J.Saldanha, Aglaia euryphylla Koord. & Valeton, Aglaia eusideroxylon Koord. & Valeton, Aglaia grandifoliola Merr., Aglaia haslettiana Haines, Aglaia jainii M.V.Viswan. & K.Ramach,. Aglaia korthalsii (Miq.) Pellegr. [Illegitimate], Aglaia littoralis Zipp. ex Miq., Aglaia maingayi (Hiern) King, Aglaia pedicellata (Hiern) Kosterm., Aglaia racemosa Ridl., Aglaia sclerocarpa C.DC., Aglaia sibuyanensis Elmer [Invalid], Aglaia stipitata P.T.Li & X.M.Chen, Aglaia stipitata T.P. Li & X.M. Chen, Aglaia tamilnadensis N.C.Nair & R.Rajan, Aglaia tenuifolia H.L.Li, Aglaia tetrapetala Pierre, Aglaia tsangii Merr., Aglaia turczaninowii C.DC., Aglaia wangii H.L.Li, Aglaia yunnanensis H.L.Li, Amoora calcicola C.Y.Wu & H.Li, Amoora canarana (Turcz.) Hiern, Amoora curtispica Gibbs, Amoora dysoxyloides Kurz, Amoora korthalsii Miq., Amoora lawii (Wight) Bedd., Amoora lepidota Merr., Amoora maingayi Hiern, Amoora ouangliensis (H.Lév.) C.Y.Wu, Amoora tetrapetala (Pierre) Pellegr., Amoora tsangii (Merr.) X.M.Chen, Amoora yunnanensis (H.L.Li) C.Y.Wu, Ficus ouangliensis H.Lév., Lansium pedicellatum Hiern, Nimmoia lawii Wight [1].

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bekak (Peninsular); lasat-lasat (Dayak, Sabah); segera (lban, Sarawak) [2]
Indonesia Lasih (Sumatra); kayu jangan (Sulawesi); langsat lutung (Java); aisnepapir biak, (Irian Jaya) [2]
Philippines Talisaian (lbanag); salotoi (Ibanag); sulmin (Tagalog) [2]
Thailand Sang katong (Penin­sular) [2]
Myan­mar Tagat-thitto [2]

Geographical Distributions

Aglaia lawii is distributed from India, through Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Indo-China and throughout Malesia towards v the Solomon Islands. [2]

This plant is locally common and occurs in primary or secondary evergreen to deciduous forests, some­times in peat swamp or riverine forests, on sandy to clayey soils or limestone, from sea level up to 1650 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

Aglaia lawii is from the family of Meliaceae, a medium-sized to fairly large tree which can reach up to 40 m tall. Its bole is branchless for up to 15 m, measures up to 200 cm in diametre, fluted or with but­tresses up to 1.8 m high. The bark surface is reddish ­brown to yellowish-brown or pale pinkish-brown but sometimes grey or greenish-brown while the inner bark is green. [2]

There are (1-)2-7(-11) leaflets which are arranged alternate to subopposite, with 5-21 pairs of secondary veins, with nu­merous pits on both surfaces, smooth on both surfaces or with numerous pale brown or pale orange-brown peltate scales with an irregular to fimbriate margin on the lower surface. [2]

The flowers are 3-4(-6)-merous, with (5-)6-10(-11) anthers and an ovoid style-head with (2-)3 apical lobes or columnar with a truncate apex. [2]

The fruit is (2-)3(-4)-locular and dehiscent. [2]

Cultivation

The wood is reported as hard and durable and has a density of 590-995 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

Agalaia lawi

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. lawii. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Aglaia lawii (Wight) C.J.Saldanha.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2014 July 23]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2626389
  2. Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1). Timber Trees: Major Commercial Timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific; 1993.