Amomum hochreutineri Valeton

Last updated: 06 April 2015

Scientific Name

Amomum hochreutineri Valeton

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Kihitir, cacabutan (Sundanese). [1][2]

Geographical Distributions

Amomum hochreutineri is very locally grown in western Java. This plant occurs in prima­ry lower montane forests at 1000-1400 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

A. hochreutineri comes from the family of Zingiberaceae [3]. It is a medium-sized herb that can grow up to 100 cm tall. It is with stout and long rhizome, whitish, measures up to 1 cm thick, slender and with red leafy stems. [1]

The leaves are lance-shaped with the larger ones measuring 55-70 cm x 7.5-9 cm. [1]

The inflorescence is ascending, hardly raised above the ground, measures up to 30 cm long, few-flowered, with few bracts of up to 3.5 cm long, with 1-2 sterile, outer bracteoles about 2 cm long and hardly sheathing. [1]

The flowers are sessile and exserted from bracts. The sepal tube is about as long as sepal, with erect labellum, much exserted, white, greenish-yellow in the centre and red-streaked. The stamen is hardly shorter than petal. The anther is with 3-­lobed appendage. [1]

The fruit is about 1.5 cm long, 9-12-­ribbed, with curled-crenate margins ribs that are white and with red stripes. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

337

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. hochreutineri Valeton [1]

References

  1. Nguyen Quoc Binh. Amomum hochreutineri Valeton. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherland: Backhuys Publisher; 1999. p. 116.
  2. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 247.
  3. The Plant List. Ver 1.1.Amomum hochreutineri Valeton. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Apr 13]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-219312