Anaxagorea javanica Blume

Last updated: 06 April 2015

Scientific Name

Anaxagorea javanica Blume

Synonyms

Fissistigma fuscum (Craib) R.E.Fr., Melodorum fuscum Craib, Mitrephora crassipetala Ridl. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kekapur, sekobang kechil, pali monyet (Peninsular)[2]; bunga pompun [3][4]
English Twin seed [3]
India Girmo[4]
Thailand Champuun (Bangkok, Peninsular) [2][4].

Geographical Distributions

Anaxagorea javanica is distributed in Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, western Java and Borneo; possibly also the southern Philippines. It is occurs in lowland forest, primary as well as secondary, up to 500(—1100) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

A. javanica comes from the family of Annonaceae. This is a shrub or small tree that can reach measures up to 8(-15) m tall. [2]

The leaves are oblong to obovate and with a size of measuring 10-22(-29) cm x 3-12 cm. [2]

The flowers are with outer petals which mostly more than 10 mm long while the inner stamens are staminodial and with 7 carpels or more. [2]

The monocarps are with beak that measures up to 1 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

341

Figure 1: Line drawing of A. javanica Blume. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Anaxagorea javanica Blume [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2636371
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 131.
  4. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 275.