image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Sonneratia ovata Backer

Last updated: 13 August 2015

Scientific Name

Sonneratia ovata Backer

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gedabu (Peninsular Malaysia); (pedada) rogam (Sarawak) [1]
English Sonneratia [1]
Indonesia Bogem (Palembang); kedabu (East Sumatra) [1]
Thailand Lamphaen [1]
Cambodia Ampea, lapea [1]
Vietnam B[aaf]n [oor]i, b[aaf]n h[oo]I [1]
Brunei Perapat [1].

Geographical Distributions

Sonneratia ovata is found scattered in widely separate localities from China and Thailand through Peninsular Malaysia, the Riau Archipelago, Java, and Bor­neo, to Sulawesi, the Moluccas, and Daru Island and Milne Bay in New Guinea. References to its occurrence in Queensland and the Northern Terri­tory in Australia have been disclaimed. It is local­ly numerous, but on the whole rather rare. [1]

S. ovata is occasionally found on the banks of tidal creeks and rivers, and on muddy soils inundated only by spring tides. Its fruits float, so wa­ter is the normal means of dispersal. It is found as individual trees, scattered among other mangrove species, such as Excoecaria agallocha L. S. ovata has never been found forming pure stands similar to S. alba and has also never been recorded from coral reefs. [1]

Botanical Description

S. ovata is a member of the family Sonnerateceae. It is a columnar tree, that can grow up to 2-5(-20) m tall, with its stem up to 20 cm in diameter. [2]

The stem is short and usually twisted, not buttressed at the base, and sur­rounded by thin and pointed pneumatophores about 20 cm long. The bark is grey, smooth to slightly fissure and lenticellate. The inner bark is pale brown to reddish, faintly laminated and rather watery. The sapwood is pale yellow and soft. The greyish brown twigs are distinctly joint above the nodes, quadrangular when young and become cylindrical with age. [1]

The simple leaves are arranged opposite and exstipu­late. The petiole is 2-15 mm long. The blade is usually ovate to orbicular or broadly ovate, and measuring 4-10 cm x 3-9 cm. The base is rounded or subcordate, broadly rounded at apex, with glossy up­per surface and slightly corrugated with 9-16, fine but conspicuous lateral veins. [1]

The flowers are bisexu­al, usually in terminal groups of 2-3(-4) and occasion­ally solitary. The pedicel is 1-2 cm long and sometimes absent. The buds measure 1.5-3 cm x 1-1.5 cm which are broadly ovoid, rounded or obtuse at apex and finely warty. The sepal is per­sistent. Its tube is cup-shaped, tapering abruptly into a stalk-like base, usually with 6 ribbed segments, ovate-triangular, measures 13-15 mm long and the inner surface is markedly reddish cream at the base. The petals are absent or vestigial. There are many stamens with filaments about 2 cm long, and with white and yellow anthers. The ovary is l0-15-celled with style about 2.5 cm long. [1]

The fruit is an indehiscent, flat­tened spherical berry that rests on the sepal tube. It is 3-5 cm in diameter, 2-3 cm thick, dark green when young and turns to yellowish-green when ripens. [2]

The seeds are numerous, rounded, irregular, measure about 5 mm long and embedded in foul-smelling pulp. The embryo is straight. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

997

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. ovata [1]

References

  1. Othman B. Sonneratia ovata Backer. In: Faridah Hanum I, van der Maesen LJG, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 11: Auxiliary plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1997.  p. 242-244.

 

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More