Zingiber ottensii Valeton

 Last updated: 28 August 2015

Scientific Name

Zingiber ottensii Valeton 

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Lampoyang hitam, kunyit hitam, berseh hitam [1], kunyit terus hitam, bongelai hitam, bolai hitam [2][3]
Indonesia Panglai hideung (Sundanese), bunglai hantu (eastern Sumatra) [1][3]
Thailand Phlai dam (Northern), puu loei dam (Northern), phlai muang (Bangkok) [1][3]

Geographical Distributions

Zingiber ottensii is found in Indonesia (Java, Sumatra), Peninsular Malaysia, and Thailand. It is commonly found in moist, partially shaded evergreen and monsoon forests on soils rich in organic matter, but also in secondary forests, open habitats at forest edges, disturbed sites and bamboo thickets on rocky soils. [1]

Botanical Description

Z. ottensii is a member of the family Zingiberaceae. It is a rhizomatous, perennial herb with leafy shoots, which can grow up to 1.5 m tall. Its rhizome is purplish inside and with a very pungent smell. [1]

The leaves are elliptical, 35-40 cm x 6-8 cm. [1]

The inflorescence is like spike-shaped and is locating on separate 25-40 cm long stalk. The bracts are obovate, 4 cm long, convex with incurved tips and bright red. Bracteoles are linear and they are 3 cm long. The spike is ellipsoidal to cylindrical. It is 10-12 cm x 4 cm. The sepal is 2.3 cm long and white while the petal is 5.7 cm long and cream to yellow. The lip is 5.5 cm long with pale yellow. The lip markings are red-brown or faintly pink and densely interspersed with large and small pale yellow spot, including the 2 cm diametre circular midlobe. [1]

The fruit is a red cylindrical capsule. Z. ottensii can easily be distinguished by its purplish rhizome flesh. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1079

Figure 1: the line drawing of Z. ottensii [1]

References

  1. Zingiber ottensii Valeton. In: de Guzman CC, Siemonsma JS, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No 13: Spices. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication: 1999. p. 267-268.
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia, Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 454
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume V R-Z. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 838-839.