Allomorphia malaccensis Ridl.

Last updated: 2016 Apr 07

Scientific Name

Allomorphia malaccensis Ridl.

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Keduduk gajah, senduduk gajah, tengkuk biawak, pakan rimba, panghong, endebi, lidah buaya, [1] senduduk hutan, keduduk hutan, kayu kadok gajah. [2]

Geographical Distributions

No documentation.

Botanical Description

Allomorphia malaccensis is a member of the family Melastomaceae. It is a shrub which can grow up to 6 feet tall. [1]

The leaves are ovate-acuminate with the base usually rounded or very shortly narrow and they measures 25cm long and 15cm wide and their petioles are 7.5-10cm long. There are 5 nerves which are prominent below. [1]

The panicles measure 15-30cm long and spreading. The flowers are in small cymes, small, yellowish-green or white in colour. The calyx is goblet shaped measures 0.25cm long and lobes are triangular in shape. The petals are oblong-ovate. [1]

The capsules are urn-shaped and ribbed. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

The part used in traditional Malay Medicine is the roots in decoctions. There are certain communities who make use of the leaves as local application in the form of heated leaves or poultice. [2]

Traditional Use

A. malaccensis is used to treat leprosy and parturition (child birth) [3]. Decoction of the roots given to treat arthralgia in the elderly. The same decoction was given to women after delivery. Leprosy was treated using plant probably in the form of a poultice [2].

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

No documentation.

References

  1. Mat-salleh K, Latiff A. Tumbuhan ubatan Malaysia. Selangor, Malaysia: Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 2002; p. 416-417.
  2. Burkill IH. A dictionary of the economic products of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 1. London: Published on behalf of the governments of the Straits settlements and Federated Malay states by the Crown agents for the colonies, 1935; p.
  3. Johnson T. CRC ethnobotany desk reference. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 1999; p. 30.