image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Leucosyke capitellata Wedd. (unresolved name

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Leucosyke capitellata Wedd. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Teh kampung (Sarawak); kuliat-mato (Sabah) [2]
Indonesia Ki beunteur (Sundanese); jurang gunung (Javanese); kayu te pa’ei (Kalimantan) [2]
Philippines Alagasi, lagasi (Bisaya, Tagalog); hanlagasi (Tagalog) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Leucosyke capitellata occurs in Java, Borneo, the Philippines, Sulawesi, the Moluccas and New Guinea. [2]

L. capitellata occurs in forest, often-secondary forest, but also in thickets, up to 2400 m altitude, and is common in many regions. [2]

Botanical Description

L. capitellata is a member of the Urticaceae family. It is a dioecious shrub or small tree that can reach up to 8 m tall. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally with the upper ones is often distichous, simple, elliptical-oblong, 8-17.5 cm x 3-6.5 cm, acute to obtuse at base, acuminate at apex, finely serrate, white tomentose below, 3-veined from the base and with 1-4 pairs of secondary veins. The petiole is 1-3 cm long. The stipules connate into an axillary scale, which is up to 2.5 cm long and caducous. [2]

The inflorescence is a pseudo-axillary, peduncled, spherical head is 0.5-1 cm in diametre with 2 heads often close together. The flowers are unisexual, regular and small. The male flowers are with 5-parted perianth, 5 stamens and rudimentary pistil while the female flowers are with cup-shaped, 4-5-dentate perianth and obliquely ovoid, superior, 1-celled ovary, sessile stigma and capitate. [2]

The fruit is 1-seeded with fleshy pericarp and thinly crustaceous while the endocarp is white. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

 

769

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. capitellata. [1]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Leucosyke capitellata Wedd. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2497213
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.

 

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More