image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Forthcoming Events

30th International Symposium on the Chemistry of Natural Products and The 10th International Congress on Biodiversity

From Sun, 25. November 2018 Until Thu, 29. November 2018

3rd International Conference on Food Microbiology & Nutrition

From Thu, 29. November 2018 Until Fri, 30. November 2018

9th Asian Biologic Inorganic Chemistry Conference

From Sun, 9. December 2018 Until Fri, 14. December 2018

2nd World Congress on Pharmacology & Chemistry of Natural Compounds

From Wed, 13. March 2019 Until Thu, 14. March 2019

Limacia scandens Lour

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Limacia scandens Lour. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar minyak, akar kuning, akar kunyit-kunyit (Peninsular) [2]
Vietnam M[eef] g[af], m[oof]ng g[af] [2].

Geographical Distributions

Limacia scandens occurs in Southern Burma (Myanmar), southern Indo-China, southern Thailand, western Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, western Borneo and the Philippines; perhaps also Java. [2]

L. scandens can be found in secondary lowland forest and regrowth, sometimes also in primary swamp forest. [2]

Botanical Description

L. scandens  is a member of the Menispermaceae family. It is a liana where its branchlets, petioles and inflorescences are yellowish to golden-brown and covered with short soft hairs. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to ovate-elliptical or obovate-elliptical, 7-17 cm x 3-8 cm. The petiole is 1-3 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is a peduncled congested cyme, which is less than 3 cm long. [2]

The drupes are obliquely obovoid and 20-25 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

770

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. scandens [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Limacia scandens Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2494709
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.

 

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More