Aeschynanthus radicans Jack

Last updated: 25 May 2016

Scientific Name

Aeschynanthus radicans Jack  

Synonyms

Trichosporum ovatum D.Don ex C.B.Clarke, Trichosporum radicans Nees [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar berenas, akar setebal, akar kechubong ayer (Peninsular). [2]

Geographical Distributions

Aeschynanthus radicans can be found in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java and Borneo. [2]

A. radicans grows in forests on trees and rocks up to 1750 m altitude, and is common in many regions. [2]

Botanical Description

A. radicans is a member of the family Gesneriaceae. It is a creeping herb, which can grow up to 150 cm long. [2]

The leaves are broadly egg-shaped to ovate-lance-shaped, obtuse to subacute. [2]

The petal is much longer than its sepal, about 4.5-7.5 cm long and bright red. [2]

The seeds are with 1 hair at each end. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

A. radicans has been reported to contain verbascoside, 2'-acetylverbascoside, isoverbascoside, and tubuloside B. [3]

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

68

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. radicans [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Aeschynanthus radicans Jack [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 May 25]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2623965
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Jensen SR. Caffeoyl phenylethanoid glycosides in Sanango racemosum and in the Gesneriaceae. Phytochemistry. 1996;43(4):777-783.