Cardamoms - Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.7      Cardamoms - Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

 2.3.7.1    Product Specifications

Scientific name:

Elletaria cardamomum

Common name:

Green cardamom, black cardamom

Plant part used:

Seeds for culinary purposes

HS Code:

090830000

SITC Code:

075253000

2.3.7.2    Analysis 

The maximum total value of cardamoms imported into the country was in the year 2007 amounting to RM6.512 million which is equivalent to 327.556 kg of the product. The highest price per unit of quantity was during the year 2002 at the cost of RM23.34. Price fluctuations occurred during the observed period and dipped to its lowest in year 2004.in terms of total value.

 

Table 10: Summary of import values and quantities

20

 

Figure 14: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for cardamoms

21

 

Figure 15: Imported cardamoms Price Trend 2000 – 2007

22