Seed of Anise or Badian – Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.8      Seed of Anise or Badian – Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

 2.3.8.1    Product Specifications

Scientific name:

Pimpinella anisum

Common name:

Anise seed

Plant part used:

Essential oil, seeds

HS Code:

090910000

SITC Code:

075261000

2.3.8.2    Analysis

The imports of Seeds of Anise or Badian during the observed period were inconsistent, the lowest being 288,784 kg in year 2004 while the highest quantity brought into the country was 678,336 kg in year 2005. At different times during the period, the quantities changed from a low value to a high value and vice versa.. Generally, the total purchase price for the imports declined from year 2001 to 2007. The lowest total value was in year 2006 at about RM1.514 million and the highest total purchase value was in year 2001 at about RM7.094 million. The unit cost per kg of product also indicated a decline from year 2001   ranging from RM4.70 to RM14.85.

 

Table 11: Summary of import values and quantities

23

 

Figure 16: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Seeds of Anise or Badian

24

 

Figure 17: Imported Seeds of Anise or Badian Price Trend 2000 – 2007

25