Seed of Funnel, Juniper and Berries – Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.12     Seed of Funnel, Juniper and Berries – Price Values by Year  from 2000 to 2007

 2.3.12.1    Product Specifications 

Scientific name:

Eupatorium leptophyllum

Common name:

False Fennel

Plant part used:

Seeds

HS Code:

090950000

SITC Code:

075265000

2.3.12.2    Analysis 

The total import values of Seeds of Fennel, Juniper and Berries had risen from 2001 to 2006 after which in year 2007 it started to decline. The quantities brought into the country varied, with the highest amount in 2006 which was recorded at about 2.648 million kg with a value of  RM10.664 million. The lowest amount imported was 1.545 million kg at RM3.867 million which was for the year 2001.

 

Table 15: Summary of import values and quantities

36

 

Figure 24: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Seed of Funnel, Juniper and Berries

37

 

Figure 25: Imported Seed of Funnel, Juniper and Berries Price Trend 2000 – 2007

38