Liqourice Roots; Other Than Crushed, Ground and Powdered – Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.20     Liqourice Roots, Other Than Crushed, Ground and Powdered – Price Values by Year
               from  2000 to 2000

 2.3.20.1    Product Specifications

Scientific name:

Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn 

Common name:

Licorice root

Plant part used:

Roots

HS Code:

121110900

SITC Code:

292410900

2.3.20.2 Analysis 

In the year 2000, a fairly large quantity of the product was imported but declined there after. The quantities imported fluctuates through out the observed period. The total values of the import products started at about RM8.203 million in year 2000 and dropped drastically to about RM797,607 in year 2007. The cost per kg of the product experienced significant variations ranging from RM13.85 to RM93.77.

 

Table 23: Summary of import values and quantities

61

 

Figure 40: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Liqourice Roots; Other Than Crushed, Ground and Powdered

62

 

Figure 41: Imported Liqourice Roots; Other Than Crushed, Ground and Powdered price trend 2000 – 2007

63