Seed of Anise Or Badian – Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.8 Seed of Anise Or Badian – Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.8.1 Overview

 

Scientific name:

Pimpinella anisum

Common name:

Anise seed

Plant part used:

Essential oil, seeds

HS Code:

090910000

SITC Code:

075261000

3.6.8.2 Analysis

 

Seeds of Anise are used in food preparations such as in soups and stews, cakes, cookies and sweet breads. It is mainly used for its flavor. The product quantities were exported in relatively small amounts except in year 2002 when the quantity reached 139,273.6 kg. The revenues obtained from the export exhibited irregular values, rising during the first 3 years and  dropped thereafter.. In year 2005, the export value was not recorded since the data from the Statistics Department has been changed into different codes of specific products. The profile for revenues obtained followed  similar trend to the quatities imported ,and the values showed 2 peaks of RM424,708 in year 2002 and RM135,143 in year 2006. The cost per kg of export rangefrom RM3.05 to RM19.49. Essentially, the unit cost of product had an irregular decrease until year 2007.

Looking at the unit cost for export-import values   the differences in product revenues had both positive and negative figureshese values were relatively small and had positive values ,which  indicated there were adequate demand for the product.

 

Table 77: Summary of export values and volumes

draf_77

*Note: N/A refers to undeclared value by The Royal Customs and Excise

Department of The Government of Malaysia

 

Figure 127: Malaysia’s export 2000 – 2007 for Seeds Of Anise Or Badian

f_127

 

Figure 128: Exported Seeds of Anise or Badian price trend 2000 – 2007

f_128

 

 

 

 

Table 78: Export and Import Unit Cost Differences of Herbal Products :

2000 -2007

Year

Export

(RM)

Import

(RM)

Diff (RM)

2000

19.49

13.59

5.9

2001

17.66

14.85

2.81

2002

3.05

8.7

-5.65

2003

5.98

5.3

0.68

2004

9.05

5.29

3.76

2005

N/A

4.7

-4.7

2006

7.94

4.95

2.99

2007

6.86

5.66

1.2

 

*Note: N/A refers to undeclared value by The Royal Customs and Excise

Department of The Government of Malaysia