Seed Of Funnel, Juniper and Berries – Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.11 Seed Of Funnel, Juniper and Berries – Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.11.1 Overview

Scientific name:

Eupatorium leptophyllum

Common name:

False Fennel

Plant part used:

Seeds

HS Code:

090950000

SITC Code:

075265000

3.6.11.2 Analysis

Seeds of funnel, juniper and berries are popularly used in food preparations and have been traded  for a long time. However, the amounts exported were not consistent during the observed years. The quantities exported from Malaysia showed an initial increase in amounts until year 2002 but thereafter  decreased to 12,000 kg in year 2007. The maximum amount exported was in year 2002 with 186,000 kg from the initial amount of 13,020 kg. This  could be due to increase in demand from the importing countries. Changing taste of consumers  influenced  the uncertainty of amounts traded.  Revenues from the export followed similar pattern to that of the amounts exported  with maximum value  in 2002. The costs per kg of product were not affected either by  the revenue  or the quantity export profiles.

Comparing the import cost per kg of product with that of export, it  can be seen that the export products fetched both lower and higher values. It exhibited an  unbalanced negative and positive differences.

 

 Table 83: Summary of export volumes and values

table_83_2

 

 Figure 133: Malaysia export 2000 – 2007 for Seed Of Funnel, Juniper and Berries

f_133

 

Figure 134: Exported Seed of Funnel, Juniper and Berries price trend 2000 – 2007

f_134

 

Table 84: Export and Import Unit Cost Differences of Herbal Products :

2000 -2007

Year

Export(RM)

Import(RM)

Diff (RM)

2000

5.16

3.03

2.13

2001

2.48

2.5

-0.02

2002

2.23

2.36

-0.13

2003

2.72

2.65

0.07

2004

3.06

2.65

0.41

2005

2.85

2.95

-0.1

2006

1.68

4.03

-2.35

2007

3.3

4.27

-0.97