Seaweeds and other algae - Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.22 Seaweeds and other algae - Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.22.1 Overview

Scientific name:

Acanthophora spp.; A. pacifica; A. spicifera

Common name:

Red algae

Plant part used:

N/A

HS Code:

121220000

SITC Code:

292970000

3.6.22.2 Analysis

Seaweeds and other algae are produced in large amounts in this country. The quantities traded were initially at very high  quantity, and after year 2000,  the amounts dropped progressively from about 4.108 million kg in year 2000 to about 723,628 kg in 2007. The quantities exported decreased  with the increased in unit prices per kg of product during the observed  period. The droppin quantities traded was significant and similarly, the revenues decreased irregularly from about RM14.446 million to RM8.224 million. The costs per unit kg of product ranged from RMRM2.48 to RM11.80.

Comparing between export-import unit costs of the products, the prices indicated negative values   throughout the observed period, indiicating that prices were low at international level and Malaysia’s export of the product was riding on competitive markets.

 

Table 105: Summary of export volumes and values

 table_105

 

Figure 155: Malaysia’s export 2000 – 2007 for Seaweeds and other algae

f_155

 

Figure 156: Exported Liqourice Seaweeds and other algae price trend 2000 – 2007

f_156

 

Table 106: Export and Import Unit Cost Differences of Herbal Products :

2000 -2007

Year

Export

(RM)

Import

(RM)

Different (RM)

2000

2.48

15.38

-12.9

2001

4.71

13.02

-8.31

2002

7.98

12.21

-4.23

2003

9.38

12.4

-3.02

2004

10.75

26.37

-15.62

2005

10.89

24.72

-13.83

2006

11.8

29.59

-17.79

2007

11.36

34.62

-23.26