Quinine and its salts - Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.27 Quinine and its salts - Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.27.1 Overview

Scientific name:

Cinchona pubescens Vahl.

Common name:

Cinchona bark; quinine

Plant part used:

Bark of plant

HS Code:

293921000

SITC Code:

541421000

3.6.27.2 Analysis

Quinine was the first effective treatment for malaria and it remained so for a long time until the availability of modern anti-malarial drugs. It is observed that the export of quinine from this country had not been consistent during the period between 2000 to 2007. There were no records   available for the years 2001 to 2005, as in other cases above, where there were no declarations of the export figures from The Royal Malaysian Customs Division Consequently, the Statistics Department were not able to processed the records, and after 2 years the records remained permanent. For the years 2000, 2006 and 2007, revenues from export were low, resulting from low values export figures. Unit cost prices per kg were high ranging from RM315.1 to RM503.88.

Export-import price differences per kg of product  indicated negative values. This  might have been due to the availability of other drugs in the international market for  the treatment of malaria which made the export price of quinine and its salts cheaper.

 

Table 115: Summary of export volumes and values

table_115

*Note: N/A refers to undeclared value by The Royal Customs and Excise

Department of The Government of Malaysia

 

Figure 165: Malaysia’s export 2000 – 2007 for Quinine & Its Salts

f_165

 

Figure 166: Exported Quinine & Its Salts price trend 2000 – 2007

f_166

 

Table 116: Export and Import Unit Cost Differences of Herbal Products

2000 -2007

Year

Export (RM)

Import (RM)

Diff (RM)

2000

315.1

247

68.1

2001

N/A

224.2

-224.2

2002

N/A

718.73

-718.73

2003

N/A

991.15

-991.15

2004

N/A

337.62

-337.62

2005

N/A

424.87

-424.87

2006

352.48

478.39

-125.91

2007

503.68

345.17

158.51

*Note: N/A refers to undeclared value by The Royal Customs and Excise

Department of The Government of Malaysia