Other Alkaloids of cinchona and their derivatives; Salt Thereof - Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.28 Other Alkaloids of cinchona and their derivatives; Salt Thereof - Price Values and Quantity by Year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.28.1 Overview

Scientific name:

Cinchona pubescens Vahl.

Common name:

Cinchona bark; quinine

Plant part used:

Bark of plant

HS Code:

293929000

SITC Code:

541429000

3.6.28.2 Analysis

Other alkaloids of cinchona and their derivatives are useful in chemical product formulations especially in the pharmaceutical industry. Exports from Malaysia involved large quantities of the products during the period. Generally the amounts increased irregularly from year to year and peaked in year 2005 and decreased the reafter. The surge in the amount exported in year 2005 was attributed partly due to lower cost per kg of the product. The revenues obtained from the export showed a single peak profile, increasing from year 2000 until 2005 and decreasing after  reaching its peak. The unit cost of the product remained at about the same level during the period except in year 2005 during which the value was at RM31.6 per kg.

Negative differences  were observed between export and import prices per kg of product during the period indicating that  global export price of  the product were very competitive.

 

Table 117: Summary of export volumes and values

 table_117

 

Figure 167: Malaysia’s export 2000 – 2007 for Other Alkaloids Of Cinchona & Their Derivatives; Salts Thereof

f_167

 

Figure 168: Exported Other Alkaloids of Cinchona & Their Derivatives; Salts Thereof price trend 2000 – 2007

f_168

 

Table 118: Export and Import Unit Cost Differences of Herbal Products :

2000 -2007

Year

Export

(RM)

Import (RM)

Diff (RM)

2000

2.04

55.08

-53.04

2001

2.29

81.14

-78.85

2002

3.15

426.14

-422.99

2003

3.69

181.56

-177.87

2004

31.6

680.2

-648.6

2005

2.56

3531.02

-3528.46

2006

2.78

241.66

-238.88

2007

3.33

254.59

-251.26