Mixtures of Odoriferous Substances And Mixtures Used In The Food Or Drink Industries- Price Values and Quantity by year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.40 Mixtures of Odoriferous Substances And Mixtures Used In The Food Or Drink Industries- Price Values and Quantity by year from 2000 to 2007

3.6.40.1 Overview

Scientific name:

N/A

Common name:

Odiferous substances

Plant part used:

Fragrant chemical  compounds mixed together

HS Code:

330210000

SITC Code:

551410000

3.6.40.2 Analysis

Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures usually used in the food and drink industries were traded in fairly large amounts. Since ingredients for food and drinks are consumed regularly,   markets for odoriferous substances.are competitive. Malaysia’s export quantities of these substances were irregular during the observed period and its profile rose and fell according to the market forces of supply and demand. The revenues obtained from the export indicated similar pattern to that of the amount exported. The costs per kg of the product  did not vary significantly throughout the period except for the year 2004  when it was at its lowest. The  profile for the year was not consistent with the  dip in value.

During the period, the unit cost differences for the product between export and import values were all in the negative implying that most of the product were consumed locally.

 

Table 141: Summary of value and volume export

table_141

 

 Figure 191: Malaysia’s export 2000 – 2007 for Mixtures Of Odoriferous Substances And Mixtures Used In The Food Or Drink Industries

f_191

 

Figure 192: Exported Mixtures of Odoriferous Substances and Mixtures Used in the Food or Drink Industries price trend 2000 – 2007

f_192

 

Table 142: Export and Import Unit Cost Differences of Herbal Products :

2000 -2007

Year

Export (RM)

Import (RM)

Diff (RM)

2000

16.29

32.39

-16.10

2001

19.64

44.61

-24.97

2002

16.46

40.91

-24.45

2003

15.43

30.59

-15.16

2004

8.21

45.67

-37.46

2005

16.93

47.29

-30.36

2006

20.63

40.30

-19.67

2007

24.48

38.65

-14.17