Seaweeds and other algae - Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.26 Seaweeds and other algae - Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.26.1 Product Specifications

Scientific name:

Acanthophora spp.; A. pacifica; A. spicifera    

Common name:

Red algae    

Plant part used:

N/A

HS Code:

121220000

SITC Code:

292970000

2.3.26.2 Analysis 

Seaweeds and other algae have anti-oxidant properties and they are mainly imported by the pharmaceutical industry. The product was at the initial stage imported in increasing amounts until the year 2002. after which it declined. Likewise, the total value of the imports also decreased. The highest total value attained was at RM24.485million with a corresponding quantity of about 2.006 million kg. The highest cost per kg of product was at RM34.62 in year 2007 and the lowest was at RM12.21 in year 2002.

 

Table 29: Summary of import values and quantities

table4

 

Figure 52: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Seaweeds and other algae

graf7

 

Figure 53: Imported Liqourice Seaweeds and other algae price trend 2000 – 2007

graf8