Other Vegetable Saps and Extracts - Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.31 Other Vegetable Saps and Extracts - Price Values by Year   from 2000 to 2007

2.3.31.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

N/A

Common name:

Vegetable saps, extracts

Plant part used:

Saps, exudates, extracts

HS Code:

130219000

SITC Code:

292949000

2.3.31.2 Analysis 

Imports of other vegetable saps and extracts appeared to have inconsistent values. The quantities imported throughout the observed period were moderate and ranged from 174,697 kg to 703,479 kg and likewise the product values exhibit an increasing trend. The values range from about RM4.432 million to about RM17.411 million during the observed period. The cost per kg of product was RM24.70 at its lowest and RM43.17 at its highest.

 

Table 34: Summary of import values and quantities

12-tb_graphs

 

Figure 62: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Other vegetable saps and extracts

13-tb_graphs

 

Figure 63: Imported other vegetable saps and extracts price trend 2000 – 2007

14-tb_graphs