Quinine and its Salts - Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.33 Quinine and its Salts - Price Values by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.33.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

Cinchona pubescens Vahl.

Common name:

Cinchona bark; quinine

Plant part used:

Bark of plant

HS Code:

293921000

SITC Code:

541421000

2.3.33.2 Analysis 

Quinine and its salt have  been used  in the treatment of malaria for a long time. Currently, they  find  their  usage in the pharmaceutical industry in drug development and for other treatments. During the observed period, Malaysia’s import of  the raw material  were  small amounts due to  their high cost. The imported quantities  greatly varied between each year. Similarly,  there were wide differences  in the total value of purchases  ranging  from RM11,210 to RM283,036 and the  imported quantities ranged  from 50 kg to 820 kg. The general trend seemed to be on the increase . The maximum cost per kg of material was at RM991.15 while the lowest cost was at RM224.20.

 

Table 36: Summary of import values and quantities

18-tb_graphs

 

Figure 66: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Quinine & Its Salts

19-tb_graphs

 

Figure 67: Imported Quinine & Its Salts price trend 2000 – 2007

 

20-tb_graphs