Other Alkaloids of Rye ergot and Their Derivatives; Salts Thereof – price values by year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.37  Other Alkaloids of Rye ergot and Their Derivatives; Salts Thereof – price values by year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.37.1 Product Specifications

Scientific name:

N/A

Common name:

Ergot alkaloids

Plant part used:

Extracts from the plants

HS Code:

293969000

SITC Code:

541461900

2.3.37.2 Analysis 

Large quantities of the products were imported in years 2004 and 2007 while in the other years the amounts were relatively small, and variations of quantities were insignificant. The total value of the materials brought into the country at the beginning of the observed period was low and later increased to a high figure but, otherwise remained inconsistent throughout the years. Generally, the graph shows unstable import quantities and that future predictions are difficult to make. As for the cost per kg of product, higher prices are observed   in the years 2005 and 2006 during which the cost prices were at RM2250.38 and RM1931.01 respectively, as compared to the lowest in year 2007 at RM 41.08

Table 40: Summary of import values and quantities

30-tb_graphs

 

Figure 74: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Other Alkaloids of Rye ergot and Their Derivatives

31-tb_graphs

 

Figure 75: Imported Other Alkaloids of Rye ergot And Their Derivatives price trend 2000 – 2007

32-tb_graphs