Essential Oils Of Bergamot - Price values by year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.38 Essential Oils Of Bergamot - Price values by year from    2000 to 2007

2.3.38.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

Citrus auranticum

Common name:

Bergamot citronella

Plant part used:

Leaves and stems

HS Code:

330111000

SITC Code:

551311000

2.3.38.2 Analysis 

Essential oils of Bergamot have pharmaceutical applications and are imported in small quantities. In the early stage of the observed years, the quantity traded had been relatively high but i gradually declined thereafter. The total values of import for each year of purchase were a irregular and that the cost per kg of product was significantly varied from RM9.62 to RM100.77.

Table 41: Summary of import values and quantities

33-tb_graphs

*Note: N/A refers to undeclared value by The Royal Customs and Excise

Department of The Government of Malaysia’s

 

Figure 76: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Essential Oils Of Bergamot

34-tb_graphs

 

Figure 77: Imported Essential Oils of Bergamot price trend 2000 – 2007

35-tb_graphs