Essential Oils of Citrus Fruit - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.42  Essential Oils of Citrus Fruit - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.42.1 Product Specifications

Scientific name:

Citrus latifolia Tanaka

Common name:

Limao taiti

Plant part used:

Fruit, distilled

HS Code:

330119000

SITC Code:

551319000

2.3.42.2 Analysis 

There were wide variations in the quantities imported for   the product but generally there seemed to be on the upward trend. The import quantities   were relatively   high. The values for each year started from about RM1.646 million in year 2000 to about RM4.976 million in year 2006. Their unit cost per kg was slightly   on the low side of around RM13.60 to RM36.89.

 

Table 45: Summary of import values and quantities

table_47_chap_4

 

Figure 84: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Essential Oils of Citrus Fruit

table_48_chap_4

 

Figure 85: Imported Essential Oils of Citrus Fruit price trend 2000 – 2007

table_49_chap_4