Essential Oils of Jasmin - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.44  Essential Oils of Jasmin - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.44.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

Jasminum grandiflorum

Common name:

Jasmine

Plant part used:

Flower, petals

HS Code:

330122000

SITC Code:

551322000

2.1.44.1 Analysis 

The amounts of Jasmine essential oil imported during the observed period showed that there was a general decreasing trend. The variations in quantities were very significant and the lowest level was at 100 kg in year 2004, while the maximum level was at 2100 kg in year 2002. The total values for the imports also experienced wide variation from RM5,984 kg to RM120,966.  The cost per kg of product was highest at RM107.90 in year 2007 and the lowest at RM57.17 in year 2005.

 

Table 47: Summary of import values and quantities

table_53_chap_4

 

Figure 88: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Essential Oils of Jasmin

table_54_chap_4

 

Figure 89: Imported Essential Oils of Jasmin price trend 2000 – 2007

table_55_chap_4