Essential Oils of Vetiver - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.48 Essential Oils of Vetiver - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.48.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

Vetiveria zizanoides L. 

Common name:

Khus

Plant part used:

Roots

HS Code:

330126000

SITC Code:

551326000

2.3.48.2 Analysis 

The import quantities for years 2004, 2005 and 2007 for this product were not available. The maximum quantity imported during the observed period was 10,444 kg and the minimum amount was at 440 kg, while the import values of the product ranged from RM10,380 to RM83,144 As a whole, the cost per kg of the product on the was found to be relatively moderate.

 

Table 51: Summary of import values and quantities

table_65_chap_4

 

Figure 96: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Essential Oils of Vetiver

table_66_chap_4

 

Figure 97: Imported Essential Oils of Vetiver price trend 2000 – 2007

table_67_chap_4