Aqueous Distillates and Aquaeous Solution of Essential Oils - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.53 Aqueous Distillates and Aquaeous Solution of Essential Oils - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.53.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

N/A

Common name:

Aqueous  Distillate

Plant part used:

Seeds, stems, leaves

HS Code:

330190300

SITC Code:

551350300

2.3.53.2 Analysis 

As in the other herbal products, the  quantities  imported for these products were  in varying amounts during each year under consideration. Their variations were significant. The quantities were at  fairly high level during the year 2000 and 2001 but  generally declined to a lower  value thereafter. . The purchased values followed similar  pattern as the quantities imported throughout the years. The cost per  kg of products were fairly low  ranging from RM6.35 to RM27.18.

 

Table 56: Summary of import values and quantities

table_80_chap_4

 

Figure 106: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Aqueous Distillates and Aqueous Solutions Of Essential Oils

table_81_chap_4

 

Figure 107: Imported Aqueous Distillates and Aqueous Solutions of Essential Oils price trend 2000 – 2007

table_82_chap_4