Mixtures of Odoriferous Substances and Mixtures Used in the Food or Drink Industries - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.54 Mixtures of Odoriferous Substances and Mixtures Used in  the Food or Drink Industries- Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.54.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

N/A

Common name:

Odiferous substances

Plant part used:

Fragrant chemical  compounds mixed together

HS Code:

330210000

SITC Code:

551410000

2.3.54.2 Analysis 

From year 2000 to 2007, the  import  of mixtures of odiferous substances were in  varied quatities  from about 2.213 million kg to about 4.760 million kg. The variation in the total value of purchases were also  significant  during the period. From 2001 to 2006 the total import values   for  the materials  decreased  from about RM158.845 million to about RM102.373 million.

 

Table 57: Summary of import values and quantities

table_83_chap_4

 

Figure 108: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Mixtures of Odoriferous Substances and Mixtures Used in the Food or Drink Industries

table_84_chap_4

 

Figure 109: Imported Mixtures of Odoriferous Substances and Mixtures Used in the Food or Drink Industries price trend 2000 – 2007

table_85_chap_4