Terpenic By–Product Of Deterpenation of Essential Oils - Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.51 Terpenic By–Product Of Deterpenation of Essential Oils -   Price Value by Year from 2000 to 2007

2.3.51.1 Product Specifications

 

Scientific name:

N/A

Common name:

Terpenic by-product

Plant part used:

fruit, by deterpenation of essential oils such as citrus oils

HS Code:

330190100

SITC Code:

551350100

2.1.51.2 Analysis 

The yearly import of products was erratic and differs significantly throughout the observed period. The graph for quantities seems unclear on the future direction of the product as to whether there would be an increase or decrease in the amount of import. The total values of the product showed similar pattern as that of the quantities imported for the period under consideration. It ranges from RM264,236 to RM922,915. The costs per kg of product were relatively low from RM6.61 to RM10.04.

 

Table 54: Summary of import values and quantities

table_89_chap_4

 

Figure 102: Malaysia’s import 2000 – 2007 for Terpenic By-Product of Deterpenation of Essential Oils

table_90_chap_4

 

Figure 103: Imported Terpenic By-Product of Deterpenation Of Essential Oils price trend 2000 – 2007

table_91_chap_4