Jasminum officinale

Jasminum officinale 

[span class=alert]In regards to the Traditional Use and Therapeutic Action sections of Essential Oils, the oils are rated as is standard practice in the French school of aromatherapy and others. The ratings ranked from one (+) to four (++++) with four indicating the highest value, indicate the oil’s therapeutic value from a practicing clinician’s point of view. The French rating system mentioned are obtained from this book reference entitle ‘Les Cahiers Pratiques D'Aromatherapie Selon L'Ecole Francaise’ (Authors: Francine Baudry, Pascal Debauche & Dominique Baudoux). However, further clarification might be required and will be updated once additional information of the rating system is obtained.[/span]

Family Name

Jasminum

Genus Name

Oleaceae

Vernacular Name

Jasmine, common jasmine, jasmin

Original Habitat

The Jasmine plant is an evergreen that is native to warm areas in both Asia and Africa. The plant is a climber and can reach heights of ten metres. The flowers, from which the oil is produced, are white and extremely delicate. The flowers must be hand-picked due to their fragility. The plant grows in wooded areas with rich soil.

Plant Part Used

Flowers

Formulation

The essential oil of J. officinale is regularly used in the foods and beverages industry. It is also frequently found as a floral note in many perfumes.[1] It is primarily used for inhalation as a single oil in therapeutic aromatherapy and is also found in formulations. 

Description

Jasmine essential oil has a very sweet, floral fragrance hence its use in the perfume industry.[2] The oil itself is dark amber and is very thick in consistency when it is true Jasmine absolute.

Chemical Constituents

Benzyl acetate
Linalool
Methyl 4,5-didehydrojasmonate [2][3]

Medicinal Uses

Calmative++++
Aphrodisiac+++
Analgesic++
Anxiolytic+++
Antidepressant+++

Antioxidant- Jasmine was tested among other essential oils for antioxidant activity using three different assays. Jasmine exhibited DPPH radical scavenging abilities of 90%, thereby showing promise as an antioxidant.[3]

Spasmolytic Activity- In vitro, spasmolytic activity has been demonstrated in guinea pig ileum and rat uterus when using Jasmine oil. Further research has shown that the mechanism of this activity is most likely through cAMP intervention.[4]

Antibacterial- Ninety-six essential oils were tested against Campylobacter jejuni, Escherichia coli O157:H7, Listeria monocytogenes, and Salmonella enteric. Jasmine essential oil showed strong inhibitory effects against C. jejuni.[5]

Antifungal- Aspergillus niger, A. flavus, Absidia corymbifera, Penicillium nigricans and Candida albicans were used to test the antifungal activity of some vapors from oils, including Jasmine. All oils showed 100% inhibition of spore germination; therefore, Jasmine could potentially be classified as an antifungal.[6]

Traditional Use

Improved libido+++
Stress and stress related conditions++++
Anxiety, hysteria+++
Apathy+++
Muscle spasms+++
Mood elevating++ [4]

There are no clinical studies to support the traditional use of this specific essential oil.

Contraindications and Precautions

Contact dermatitis has been well-documented with Jasmine.[7][8] Those with sensitive skin or those sensitive to aromas should take caution.

Not to be used by pregnant or nursing women.

 

[span class=alert]Keep out of reach of children as oils are highly concentrated.Essential oils are irritating to the eyes.  Avoid contact with eye area.Always dilute essential oils with carrier oil, lotion, cream or gel even when using in diffuser or bath.Essential oils are sometimes prescribed to be used internally, but should only be used internally under professional supervision.[/span]

References

  1. Lis-Balchin M. Aromatherapy Science : A Guide for Healthcare Professionals. Pharmaceutical Press; 2006.211.
  2. Asamitsu Y. Synthesis and odor description of both enantiomers of methyl 4,5-didehydrojasmonate, a component of jasmin absolute. Chem Biodivers. Jun2006;3(6):654-659
  3. Wei A. Antioxidant activities and volatile constituents of various essential oils. J Agric Food Chem. 7Mar2007;55(5):1737-1742.
  4. Lis-Balchin M. Jasmine absolute (Jasminum grandiflora L.) and its mode of action on guinea-pig ileum in vitro. Phytother Res. Aug2002;16(5):437-439.
  5. Friedman M. Bactericidal activities of plant essential oils and some of their isolated constituents against Campylobacter jejuni, Escherichia coli, Listeria monocytogenes, and Salmonella enterica. J Food Prot. Oct2002;65(10):1545-1560.
  6. Jain SK. Fungistatic activity of some perfumes against otomycotic pathogens. Mycoses. Apr2002;45(3-4):88-90.
  7. Frosch PJ. Further important sensitizers in patients sensitive to fragrances. Contact Dermatitis. Nov2002;47(5):279-287.
  8. Larsen W. Fragrance contact dermatitis: a worldwide multicenter investigation (Part II). Contact Dermatitis. Jun2001;44(6):344-346.