image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Announcement & Advertisement

Forthcoming Events

International Conference on Traditional Medicine and Phytochemistry 2021

From Mon, 12. July 2021 Until Wed, 14. July 2021

Asian Symposium on Medicinal Plants and Spices XVII (2020)

From Tue, 17. August 2021 Until Thu, 19. August 2021

Ipomoea tricolor

Botanical Name

Ipomoea tricolor Cav.  [4]

Synonyms

Ipomoea rubrocaerulea Hook

Pharbitis rubrocaerulea Planch.

Pharbitis tricolor (Cav.) Chittenden. [5]

Family

Convolvulaceae

Vernacular Names

Malaysia Seri Pagi
English Morning glory  [1]

 

Description

Ipomoea tricolor is a member of the Convolvulaceae family. It is a perennial climber which can grow up to 5 m long. [5]

Distribution

Southern N. America – Mexico to the West Indies and tropical America. Today it is generally found globally and sometime considered a weed. [5]

Plant Use

The plant is used mainly as ornament because of the showy flowers they possessed.

Toxic Parts

Seeds. [1]

Toxin

Peptide-type ergot alkaloids ergosine and ergosinine (only slightly different form the psychotomimetic lysergic acid diethylamide). The seeds also contains ergot indole alkaloids i.e. ergine and isoergine, both being amides of lysergic acid. [1]

Risk Management

The plant basically does not posed much danger to people as the seeds are seldom seen and are not attractive enough for children to consume them. However, it may prove to be a danger to livestock.

Clinical Findings

The effects of ingestion of the seeds of Ipomoea tricolor is similar to those of LSD and are dose dependent.

Initial symptoms from ingestion of small amounts of the seeds includes visual distorsion, restlessness, relaxation, heightened awareness and increased rapport with other people. Ingestion of a medium amount leads to visual and auditory hallucination and spatial distortion lasting from 1 to 4 hours. High dose of the seeds will lead to euphoria, drowsiness, nausea, and a cold feeling in the extremities. Abuse of the seeds can produce deleterious results leading to complete dissociation from reality and even cause death. [1] [2]

Management

The treatment of the poisoning that of LSD ingestion.

Prehospital care: Supporting the vital sign i.e. vascular access, oxygen and cardiac monitoring. Provide a quiet environment.
Hospital care:
Gut decontamination using activated charcoal may be indicated.

Pharmacological intervention in the form of anxiolytics may be necessary when quiet environment and reassurance cannot control the patient’s behaviour or symptoms. This is normally in the form of Benzodiaxepines like Diazepam or Lorazepam. Antihypertensive, clonidine, is able to reduce some of the signs and symptoms of the toxicity. [3]

References

1.     Fuller TC., McClintock E., Poisonous Plants of California, University of California Press, Berkeley 1988 pg. 122 – 123

2.     Dart RC., Medical Toxicity Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 2004 pg. 1707

3.     LSD Poisoning Medscape Reference (http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/833040-overview) Accessed on 12th October 2012

4.     Poisonous Plants of Canada (http://www.cbif.gc.ca/pls/itisca/next?v_tsn=30820&p_ifx=cbif) Accessed on 12th October 2012

5.Plants for a Future (http://server9.web-mania.com/users/pfafardea/database/plants.php?Ipomoea+tricolor) Accessed on 12th October 2012

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More