image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Announcement & Advertisement

Forthcoming Events

International Conference on Traditional Medicine and Phytochemistry 2021

From Mon, 12. July 2021 Until Wed, 14. July 2021

Asian Symposium on Medicinal Plants and Spices XVII (2020)

From Tue, 17. August 2021 Until Thu, 19. August 2021

Zamia furfuracea

Botanical Name

Zamia furfuracea

Synonyms

No documentations

Family

Zamiaceae [2]

Vernacular Names

English Broad-leafed Zamia

Description

Zamia furfurcea is a member of the Zamiaceae family. The rootstock is large and grows to about 30 cm in height. The leaves are pinnate with leaflets about 10 pairs regularly widening towards the apex, the lower half being entire and upper half minutely serrated or jagged at the extremity. The footstalk or stipes has several small prickles and is dilated into a rounded concave form at the base. The spandex is peducnulated, oval witha a conical apex, downy, and of a uniform pale yellowish brown colour. When wounded there exudes a mucilaginous liquid which hardened into a pellucid, nearly insipid or slightly bitterish gum. [1]

Distribution

Zamia furfuracea is native to Mexico but today is widely distributed globally as an ornamental.

Plant Use

It is a popular ornamental plant commonly seen in houses.

Toxic Parts

All parts. [2]

Toxin

Cycasin, an azoglycoside that releases methlazoxymethanol the compound directly responsible for toxicity. [2] This compound may caus centrilobular and midzonal coagulative hepatic necrosis and gastrointestinal irritation. Cycasin itself is carcinogenic, mutagenic and teratogenic. [3] [4]

Risk Management

As mentioned above the whole plant contains the toxic principle and the ease of flow of exudates upon cutting the plant, it is wise to avoid the plants where there are children in the house. The toxic effects outweighs the ornamental beauty of the plant. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Clinical Findings

The most common feature of poisoning by Z. furfuracea is nausea and vomiting which is associated with abdominal colic. Other symptoms include visual complainst and lethargy. In severe cases coma may ensue. [2]

Management

Symptomatic treatment of severe gastrointestinal symptoms includes intravenous hydration, antiemetic and electrolyte replacement. There is no known specific antidote for the CNS manifestation. [2]

References

1.     Sims J., Curtis’s Botanical Magazine Volume 45 Sherwood, Neely, & Jones, London 1818 pg. 1969

2.     Nelson LS., Shih RD., Balick MJ., Handbook of Poisonous and Injurious Plants, New York Botanical Gardens, New York, 2007  pg. 301 - 303

3.     Cheeke PR. Natural toxicants in feeds, forages, and poisonous plants. Danville, Ill: Interstate Publishers, 1998;388-389.

4.     In: Keeler RF, Tu AT, eds. Handbook of natural toxins: plant and fungal toxins Vol 1. New York, N.Y.: Marcel Dekker, 1983:239-298

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More