image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Announcement & Advertisement

Forthcoming Events

International Conference on Traditional Medicine and Phytochemistry 2021

From Mon, 12. July 2021 Until Wed, 14. July 2021

Asian Symposium on Medicinal Plants and Spices XVII (2020)

From Tue, 17. August 2021 Until Thu, 19. August 2021

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Botanical Name

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana [1]

Synonyms

Kalanchoe globulifera Perr. var. coccinea Perr. [2]

Family

Crassulaceae [1]

Vernacular Names

English Christmas kalanchoe, Flaming Katy  [1]

 

Description

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana is a member of the Crassulaceae family. It is a succulent, perennial, herbaceous plant that can reach a height to 30 cm. Leaves are oblong or ovate-oblong, crenate and often with red margins. Flowers are numerous, regular, bisexual and usually scarlet, but, colours may be variable based on cultivars. [2]

Distribution

It is native of Madagascar. In Malaysia it is sold during Chinese New Year festivities.

Plant Use

Ornamental sold during Chinese New Year festival in Malaysia.

Toxic Parts

Whole plant [1]

Toxin

Cardiotoxic bufadienolides which are C24 steroids of triterpenoid origin. [1]

Risk Management

This plant should be kept away from children for fear of poisoning. It can also affect pets and livestock. [3]

Clinical Findings

Within are few hours of ingestion, victims will experience depression, loss of interst in food and water, excessive salivation and diarrhoea. The diarrhoea would eventually become bloody and mucoid. There may be tachycardia, intermittent drooling and laboured respiration with expiratory grunting if sufficient plant material is consumed. [3]

Management

Patients without symptoms should be decontaminated by inducing emesis and giving activated charcoal. This is followed by monitoring for the development of gastrointestinal signs. When they appear, they should be managed accordingly. Fluid replacement therapy may be necessary.

Cardiac arrhythmia is often present and should be treated accordingly viz. bradycardia with atropine and tachycardia with beta-blockers. Correction of electrolyte imbalance especially hyperkalaemia is important. Complications resulting from cardiac failure include pulmonary oedema, renal failure and ascites, should be treated when encountered. [1]

References

  1. Peterson ME., Walcott PA., Small Animal Toxicology Elsevier Saunders, St. Louispg. 652 – 653
  2. Hickey M., 100 Families of Flowering Plants, Cambridge University Press, Cambridgepg. 179
  3. Burrows GE., Tyrl RJ., Toxic Plants of North America John Wiley & Sons, Oxford 2001 pg. 380 - 384

 

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More